Memorial Tournament Results – Oct 20, 2012

Another great event in the bag.  Here are the unofficial results, official results on R2 sports to follow.

“The Collegeville Kids”
Ken Mayo and Keith Goldberg

Division1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Men's Open SinglesKeith GoldbergPete FuocoBrian Ahern
Men's A SinglesKen MayoDan ArnoldTom Kosc
Men's B SinglesCraig NielsonJeff BroadRamanuja Simha
Men's C SinglesGreg EvanitskySteven MarkeyBenjamin Ghaner
Men's All Age SinglesKeith GoldbergDan ArnoldJames Wooden
Men's Open/A DoublesBrian Ahern /
Damon Chandler
Bob Debarge /
Jon Panno
Tom Gaffney /
Mel Gordon
Men's B DoublesBrian Urbanek /
Charles Mathers
Bill Stoneback /
Steven Bottcher
Chris Sarmousakis /
Stuart Hemming
Mixed A DoublesBob Debarge /
Pamela Price
Dina Alwan /
James Wooden
Charlotte Gordon /
Tom Gaffney

2012 – State Singles Results

Congratulations to all the winners!  Official Results can also be found on R2Sports.  Photos coming soon!

2012 State Singles

Division1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Men's Open SinglesJason ColangeloWyatt LeeBrian Ahern
Men's A SinglesManuel CarrenoTony GattoneGary Davis
Men's B SinglesTom KoscTj BeaganGary Jenkins
Men's C SinglesIan CochranPeter BrandtGreg Evanitsky
Men's 19+ SinglesWyatt LeeSeth FarberBrian Ahern
Men's 50+ SinglesSeth FarberMitch PosnerJames Wooden
Women's A SinglesDina Alwan
Mary ChambersJane Picciotti

See you in the fall!

2012 – Snowball Open Results

Here are the results of this year’s Snowball Open.  Official results can also be found on R2Sports.com.

2012 Snowball Open Results

Division1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Men's A SinglesJohn MoretzKyle MyersJeremiah Smith
Men's B SinglesTom KoscBrian UrbanekAdam Longenbach
Men's C SinglesGreg EvanitskyRandy OswaldPaul Smith Sr
Men's 50+ SinglesJohn MoretzCharles MathersVinnie Mancari
Men's A DoublesBob Debarge /
Stuart Hemming
Paul Smith Jr /
Jeremiah Smith
Chris Sarmousakis /
Michael Ohr
Men's B DoublesBob Debarge /
Chris Sarmousakis
Paul Smith Jr /
Paul Smith Sr
Jeff Zegna /
Brian Urbanek
Mixed DoublesDina Alwan /
Kyle Myers
Christine Allison /
Stuart Hemming
Charles Mathers /
Jane Picciotti

2012 – State Doubles Results

Brian Ahern makes a diving save!

Final results from the State Doubles Championship held at the Central YMCA in Wilmington, DE are now available.  We had over 50 participants attend from the Tri-State area.  Great matches, great people and great fun!

Continue reading

2011 – Fall Open Results

Here are the Fall Open.  Congratulations to all the winners!

Division 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Mens Open Singles Mike Gaffney Toby Devore Jonathan Clay
Mens A Singles Charles Mathers Tom Kosc Ramanuja Simha
Mens B Singles Charles Mathers Steven Bottcher Tom Kosc
Mens C Singles Dudley Hackett Steven Markey Steven Bottcher
Mens 40+ Singles Marty Hammond Michael Limsky Vince Daversa
Mens 50+ Singles John Moretz Vinnie Mancari Vince Daversa
Mens Open Doubles Mike Gaffney /
Damon Chandler
Marty Hammond /
Toby Devore
Phil Laduke /
Robert Flanagan
Mens A Doubles Matt Rusnak /
Phil Laduke
Michael Limsky /
Vinnie Mancari
John Moretz /
Prince Knight
Mens B Doubles Steven Markey /
Dudley Hackett
Chris Donaghy /
Peter Brandt
Gregory Washington /
Alton Cunningham
Mixed Doubles Dina Alwan /
Don Bates
David Fendrich /
Jane Picciotti
Tom Gaffney /
Charlotte Gordon

Official results can also be found here. Please email delaware.racquetball@gmail.com with any errors.

2011 Memorial Tournament – Results

Congratulations to all the winners!

Division 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place*
Mens Open Singles Jonathan Clay Keith Goldberg Brian Ahern
Mens A Singles David Urias Krystian Salwierz Michael Limsky
Mens B Singles Ramanuja Simha Jeff Broad Steven Bottcher
Mens C Singles Ramanuja Simha Steven Markey Steven Bottcher
Mens 50+ Singles Michael Limsky Vinnie Mancari Pete Fuoco
Women’s A/B Singles Dina Alwan Charlotte Gordon Cynthia Quinn
Men’s Open Doubles Brian Ahern /
Jonathan Clay
Robert Flanagan /
Lee Carter
David Urias /
Keith Goldberg
Men’s A Doubles Adam Wolfe /
Krystian Salwierz
Tom Gaffney /
Mel Gordon
Chris Sarmousakis /
Stuart Hemming
Men’s B Doubles Brian Urbanek /
Jeff Zegna
Steven Markey /
Dudley Hackett
Chris Donaghy /
Peter Brandt
Mixed Doubles Charles Mathers / Pamela Price Dina Alwan / James Wooden Charlotte Gordon / Tom Gaffney

Official and extended results can also be found on R2 Sports.
*3rd place for straight draws decided by games won and points in final match.