2012 – State Doubles Results

Brian Ahern makes a diving save!

Final results from the State Doubles Championship held at the Central YMCA in Wilmington, DE are now available.  We had over 50 participants attend from the Tri-State area.  Great matches, great people and great fun!

Continue reading

2011 – Fall Open Results

Here are the Fall Open.  Congratulations to all the winners!

Division 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Mens Open Singles Mike Gaffney Toby Devore Jonathan Clay
Mens A Singles Charles Mathers Tom Kosc Ramanuja Simha
Mens B Singles Charles Mathers Steven Bottcher Tom Kosc
Mens C Singles Dudley Hackett Steven Markey Steven Bottcher
Mens 40+ Singles Marty Hammond Michael Limsky Vince Daversa
Mens 50+ Singles John Moretz Vinnie Mancari Vince Daversa
Mens Open Doubles Mike Gaffney /
Damon Chandler
Marty Hammond /
Toby Devore
Phil Laduke /
Robert Flanagan
Mens A Doubles Matt Rusnak /
Phil Laduke
Michael Limsky /
Vinnie Mancari
John Moretz /
Prince Knight
Mens B Doubles Steven Markey /
Dudley Hackett
Chris Donaghy /
Peter Brandt
Gregory Washington /
Alton Cunningham
Mixed Doubles Dina Alwan /
Don Bates
David Fendrich /
Jane Picciotti
Tom Gaffney /
Charlotte Gordon

Official results can also be found here. Please email delaware.racquetball@gmail.com with any errors.

2011 Memorial Tournament – Results

Congratulations to all the winners!

Division 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place*
Mens Open Singles Jonathan Clay Keith Goldberg Brian Ahern
Mens A Singles David Urias Krystian Salwierz Michael Limsky
Mens B Singles Ramanuja Simha Jeff Broad Steven Bottcher
Mens C Singles Ramanuja Simha Steven Markey Steven Bottcher
Mens 50+ Singles Michael Limsky Vinnie Mancari Pete Fuoco
Women’s A/B Singles Dina Alwan Charlotte Gordon Cynthia Quinn
Men’s Open Doubles Brian Ahern /
Jonathan Clay
Robert Flanagan /
Lee Carter
David Urias /
Keith Goldberg
Men’s A Doubles Adam Wolfe /
Krystian Salwierz
Tom Gaffney /
Mel Gordon
Chris Sarmousakis /
Stuart Hemming
Men’s B Doubles Brian Urbanek /
Jeff Zegna
Steven Markey /
Dudley Hackett
Chris Donaghy /
Peter Brandt
Mixed Doubles Charles Mathers / Pamela Price Dina Alwan / James Wooden Charlotte Gordon / Tom Gaffney

Official and extended results can also be found on R2 Sports.
*3rd place for straight draws decided by games won and points in final match.

2011 State Singles Results

Results are ready for State Singles. Congratulations to all the winners!

Awards for State Singles

More photos coming soon!

Division 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place*
Mens Open Singles Jason Colangelo Jeffrey Snellenburg David Berman
Mens A Singles Ed Read Tom Kosc Matt Barbuscak
Mens B Singles Stephen Weber Nelson Roman Tj Beagan
Mens C Singles Steven Bottcher Greg Evanitsky Tie: Jack Roth &
Taylor Noble
Mens D Singles Greg Evanitsky Chip Allen Annelise Tripp
Mens 19+ Singles Wyatt Lee David Berman Sean Morris
Mens 40+ Singles Jeffrey Snellenburg Vince Daversa Tj Beagan
Mens 50+ Singles Stuart Gray Vinnie Mancari Mitch Posner
Women’s A/B Singles Dina Alwan Mary Chambers Annelise Tripp

*3rd place for straight draws decided by games won and points in final match.
Official results can be found on R2sports.com or by clicking here

2011 Snowball Open Results

Another great tournament!  Congratulations to all the winners!

Check out the full gallery! 

Division 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Mens Open Singles Jason Colangelo Marty Hammond Pete Fuoco
Mens A Singles Ed Read Paul Simeone Tom Kosc
Mens B Singles Christopher McNally Charles Mathers Tom Kosc
Mens C Singles David Gurwood Samuel Mendoza Bill Fuller
Mens D Singles Samuel Mendoza John Stidham William Allen
Mens 50+ Singles Mitch Posner Vinnie Mancari Donald Acklin
Mens A Doubles David Fendrich
Paul Simeone
Don Bates
James Wooden
Michael Ohr
David Derr
Mens B Doubles Christopher McNally
David Gurwood
Jeff Zegna
Scott Dennis
Michael Ohr
David Derr
Mixed A Doubles Dina Alwan
James Wooden
Don Bates
Pam Schirmer
Chris Veale
Gillian Cobb

Full results can also be seen at R2Sports.com

2011 State Doubles Results

Fifty two players turned out to battle it out for the title of Delaware State Doubles Champs! Thanks to the Cardile Brothers for sponsoring their 8th Annual Tournament. We are also very happy help support the Ronald McDonald House of Wilmington with a portion of the proceeds of this event! Full results and photo gallery below!

Division 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Mens Open Thomas Delle Donne
Dan Llacera
Jason Colangelo
Bryan Gray
Matthew Gehling
Lee Carter
Mens A Matt Rusnak
Phil Laduke
Jim Essick
Roger Humpton
Ryan Hutchison
Ken Mayo
Mens B Don Mcelroy
Kevin Neyer
Chris Veale
Brian Urbanek
Jeff Zegna
Pamela Price
Mens C Gustina Davitt
Michael Matiash
Alton Cunningham
Gregory Washington
David White
Randy Oswald
Mens 30+ Matthew Gehling
Lee Carter
Bryan Gray
Jason Colangelo
Thomas Delle Donne
Phil Durney
Mens 40+ Edward Garabedian
Keith Overton
Jim Essick
Roger Humpton
Charles Mathers
William Smith
Mixed Open/A Edwin Alston
Dina Alwan
William Smith
Sandra Rivera
Christine Allison
Stuart Hemming
Mixed B/C Gustina Davitt
Michael Matiash
Annelise Tripp
Ian Brooks
Chris Sarmousakis
Linda Gaynor